Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Privacy / cookie policy

The protection of privacy and the security of personal data are very important to Stichting Health[e]Foundation (Health[e]Foundation / HealtheFoundation / HeF). Health[e]Foundation may amend this Privacy / Cookie policy from time to time (date of last amendment: March 9, 2017).

On this website, you can always view the latest version of our Privacy/ Cookie policy.

What do we use your data for?

If you send us an e-mail, we will use your personal data for the purpose of responding to your questions or comments. If you sign up to receive newsletters or to attend a particular event (e.g. a symposium), we will use your personal data to send you the newsletter(s) requested or to register you as a participant at the relevant event. In the context of our commercial relationship with you, we may also send you newsletters or invitations on our own initiative. In addition, we may process personal data for the purpose of complying with a statutory requirement or, if applicable, in connection with the provision of our services. Lastly, if you make use of the facility to apply for a job or send your CV via email, your personal data will be processed in this regard.

Personal data may be processed by us and/or our local partners for the purposes specified above. Be advised that as the United States does not offer a level of personal data protection similar to the European Union, we have arranged for contractual safeguards. In connection with the provision of our services, personal data may also be transferred from and to countries outside the European Union where necessary e.g. in the context of international legal proceedings or cross-jurisdictional legal services, or because we use service providers outside the EU in which case we will arrange for contractual safeguards.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on the user's computer when he/she visits a website. We use cookies that are necessary in order to communicate over the internet or in order to provide a requested service (functional cookies).

If you select a language in which to view the website, this selection will be saved into the browser’s session and will be destroyed automatically upon leaving the website.

We also place functional cookies for the security of the website and the user. These are session cookies, which means that they are temporary and will be removed from your computer after you close the internet browser following your visit to the website.

In addition we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. In this regard, our website will be analyzed in order to, for example, count the number of visitors to the site and see which pages are visited the most. This will enable us to improve our website and our services. Google Analytics uses cookies to carry out its analysis and for technical support. We have entered into a data processing agreement with them and have disabled the option to 'share data' with them for their own purposes. These cookies are (currently) stored for a period ranging from the duration of the session to 2 years. Data which are recorded include your IP address (from which the last 3 digits are removed), the number of pages visited, the time and duration of the visit, your location, the origin of the visit, the type of hardware and software used, interaction visitor and your search history. The data obtained will be transferred to Google and saved by Google on servers in the United States; a country which does not provide for a similar level of data protection as the European Union. Click here to learn more about Google Analytics. We do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.

You can remove or accept cookies and change your permission settings at any time.

Most internet browsers can be set or re-set to accept cookies, block cookies or notify you whenever you receive a cookie. To find out how you can change your browser settings and remove cookies, see the instructions for the relevant browser and/or use the "Help" function (this can usually be accessed from the browser's toolbar).

Your rights

You have the right, at any time, to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes and/or the receipt of specific or all types of marketing information. Objections can be sent to:

Stichting HealtheFoundation
Postbus 22660
1100 DD AMSTERDAM
The Netherlands

or info@HealtheFoundation.eu

You also have the right to request Health[e]Foundation, insofar as it processes personal data as a data controller within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), to inform you of the personal data it holds relating to you and, to the extent applicable, to request that such data be corrected, supplemented, deleted or blocked. Requests to this effect can be sent to

Stichting HealtheFoundation
Postbus 22660
1100 DD AMSTERDAM
The Netherlands

or info@HealtheFoundation.eu

Security of your data

Health[e]Foundation has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing.

 

 

Follow @HealthEFnd

Find us on Facebook